Researchers Selected for Grant Writing Workshop
40 Researchers from West and Southern Africa to attend workshop and vie for starter research grants
The Legume Systems Innovation Lab is pleased to announce the 40 researchers selected for the upcoming Grant Writers Workshop and Starter Grant Competition. Selection of the participants was competitive based on short concept notes detailing proposed legume systems research to be conducted in any of the following countries: Benin, Burkina Faso, Ghana, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, and Senegal in West Africa; and Malawi, Mozambique, and Zambia in Southern Africa.
The two-week virtual grant writers workshop will incorporate a proposal writing competition with up to six start-up grants awarded for research in any aspect of the legume value chain specific to cowpea, pigeon pea, or common bean in the focus countries listed above.
The workshops will be held in May and will be led by science communication expert, Mark Bayer of Bayer Strategic Consulting and host of the weekly podcast, When Science Speaks.
Mark empowers and teaches technical professionals to boil down their work into jargon-free engaging narratives that advance their priorities with key decision makers.
The selected participants, including 11 females, represent five countries in West Africa and three countries in Southern Africa. They are:
Benin
Eric Agoyi
Félix Kouelo Alladassi
Vincent Awe Ezin
Agbahoungba Symphorien
Burkina Faso
Pingdewinde Adelaïde Ouedraogo
Ghana
Edwin Korbla Akley
Richard Atinpoore Atuna
Thomas Buxton
Selorm Yaotse Dorvlo
Bennett Dzandu
Benjamin Karikari
Kingsley Ochar
Malawi
Madalitso Chambukira
Daniel Mwalwayo
Innocent Malunga
Mozambique
Binaissa Castiano
Rogério Marcos Chiulele
Damiao W Nguluve
Edson Fernandes Raso
Nigeria
Michael Adesokan
Toyin Ajibade
Okoli Nneka Angela
Opeyemi Eyitayo Ayinde
Toluwalope Emmanuel Eyinla
Salami Mercy Funke
Osasona Kehinde Kikelomo
Buhari Nazifi
Idowu Arinola Obisesan
Alabi Olajumoke Olanrewaju
Adeola (Oloyede) Olarewaju
Toyin Samuel Olowogbon
Oluwafemi Oyedeji
Jeremiah Tizhe Samaila
Adetayo Seun
Paul Abayomi Sobowale Soremi
Senegal
Pape Bilal Diakhaté
Zambia
Kafula Chisanga
Swivia Moonga Hamabwe
Wiza Mphande
Miyoba Mutale